Alicia’s Story: Part 2 – A Wild Theory Is Born

NewspaperCollageStp

When we left off our story in Part 1, our valiant family researcher (i.e. me) was diligently looking for, and failing to find, Alicia Eleanora ELLIOTT. That is, until their attention was caught by a certain mysterious baptism entry in the parish records. And so we return to our story…

As a quick reminder, the baptism entry was:

Alicia, born 31st January 1799 and baptised at St Pancras Old Church, Middlesex on 26th February 1799, daughter to John Ingram LOCKHART and Alicia THOMAS.1

Remember that at this time, I was still under the mistaken impression that Alicia Eleanora’s maiden name was ELLIOTT/ELLIOT. Only recently did I discover her name was actually ELLIS.

There is a lot wrong with this record if it really is supposed to be my Alicia Eleanora ELLIOTT. Not least of which is that ELLIOTT (or ELLIS, for that matter) doesn’t appear anywhere! Also, the year of birth is off by about 2 or 3 years and what happened to the name “Eleanora”?

Nevertheless, the entry intrigued me and, in between fruitless searches for Alicia Eleanora ELLIOTT or, later, ELLIS, I returned to it over and over again. I eventually gave into my nagging feelings, searched around, and found another entry:

Charles Thomas LOCKHART or THOMAS, son of John Ingram LOCKHART and Alice THOMAS, baptised 22 October 1797 at Saint Andrew, Holborn, London, England.2

Hmmmm. I only had a transcription for this entry, but if it was anything like the original for his sister, Alicia, it was probably actually Charles LOCKHART or THOMAS.

Well, if I was ever to cross this person off my list of suspects, I needed to prove that Alicia LOCKHART or THOMAS had nothing to do with Alicia Eleanora ELLIOTT – which should be straightforward if I can find out what happened to her and her brother.

Interestingly, I couldn’t find anything for them under either name. Mind you, it doesn’t help that THOMAS is a very common name (especially in Wales) but still, it should have been possible to track something down for Charles, if not Alicia. This time, rather than my person of interest suddenly springing fully formed from a pumpkin patch, it appeared that aliens had abducted them.

Time for another angle.

So, who were John Ingram LOCKHART and Alicia/Alice THOMAS?

I decided to try out their names together in a newspaper search and see what popped up. Turned out, quite a lot and it took me awhile to figure it all out. So, I’ll summarise what I found.

The first thing I found was a newspaper article from 1846 detailing a court case which mentioned both of them! Here is the interesting bit:

In this case it appeared that John Ingram LOCKHART, who afterwards took the name of John WASTIE, had for some time lived with Alice THOMAS as his wife, in the course of which he gave her two bonds for small sums of money. In December 1803, they separated, and upon that occasion his father, James LOCKHART, gave her a bond, dated 27th December 1803, securing her an annuity of 40l. a year; and John WASTIE himself also gave her another bond to secure an annuity of a similar amount.3

James LOCKHART died in 1814 and John WASTIE (previously John Ingram LOCKHART) died in 1835. However, Alice does not appear to have been named in either James LOCKHART’s or John WASTIE’s will so there was no proof of the bonds and no receipts had been given at the time. Her case was dismissed for want of proof but the judge left the door open in that she could return if proof could be obtained and presented to the court.

There was no mention of the children at all. But lots of food for thought in this first article!

Getting into the weeds

Subsequent research showed that John Ingram LOCKHART married Mary Gilkes WASTIE, the only daughter of Francis WASTIE Esq, on the 14th of January 1804 – just a few weeks after separating from Alice THOMAS!4 Mary and John Ingram did not have any children and Mary died in 1831.5 Mary’s father, Francis WASTIE, died in 1816.6 Due to the peculiar nature of Mary’s father’s very complicated will, John Ingram LOCKHART was obliged to change his name by a private act of Parliament to WASTIE in order to hold his father-in-law’s estates for life after his wife’s death.7,8,9,10 

The reason that John Ingram LOCKHART was able to arrange the change of name so easily was because he was the M.P. for Oxford. John was called to the bar of Lincoln’s Field in 1790. In 1802, he entered politics, and, while initially unsuccessful, eventually entered Parliament in 1807. He also spent some time as the Recorder of Oxford.10

Phew! That is a very quick summary and there is plenty more detail about John Ingram LOCKHART, but that is enough for now. However, finding out that John Ingram LOCKHART was a prominent person at the time definitely put me off the theory for awhile. He even failed the ultimate test – he has a wikipedia entry!

I’m always suspicious of links to famous or semi-famous people. Possibly because there are already enough people out there trying to claim a relationship to famous people on the flimsiest of excuses and I don’t want to join the ranks.

As far as Alice THOMAS is concerned, apart from that court case, she basically disappears. Aliens again? More likely because the only information I had about her was her name.

So what?

All well and good. But what do these people have to do, if anything, with Alicia Eleanora ELLIOTT?

Well, nothing, as far as I could tell. I couldn’t find anything at all that linked these people with Alicia Eleanora ELLIOTT. I kept tinkering with the research and adding extra details but didn’t get any further. And this was how things stood for a long time.

That is, until the past couple of weeks when ELLIOTT was suddenly revealed to be ELLIS. And I succumbed to another gut feeling…

 

Andy-heading-flourish-3

 Sources:

1 “London, England, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1538-1812,” database and image, Ancestry.com (https://www.ancestry.com : accessed 17 November 2014), image of baptism for Alicia Ingram, baptised 26 February 1799, St Pancras Old Church, Middlesex; citing London Metropolitan Archives, St Pancras Old Church, Camden, Register of baptisms, including index, Nov 1793-Dec 1801, P90/PAN1/008; original image shows name is Alicia daughter of John Ingram Lockhart and Alicia Thomas.

2 “England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975,” index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NLLK-ZL9 : accessed 16 Nov 2014), Charles Thomas Lockhart Or Thomas, 22 Oct 1797; citing SAINT ANDREW,HOLBORN,LONDON,ENGLAND, reference ; FHL microfilm 374355.

3 LAW INTELLIGENCE – ROLLS’ COURT-Monday – LOCKHART v. HARDY. (10 March 1846). London Evening Standard, p. 4. Suit instituted by Alice Thomas against Estate of John Wastie previously known as John Ingram Lockhart. Retrieved 30 June 2016 from: http://search.findmypast.com.au/bna/viewarticle?id=bl%2f0000183%2f18460310%2f029

4 MARRIAGES. (19 January 1804). The Morning Chronicle, p.3. Marriage notice for John Ingram Lockhart and Miss Wastie, only child of Francis Wastie Esq. Retrieved 18 April 2014 from: http://search.findmypast.com.au/bna/viewarticle?id=bl%2f0000082%2f18040119%2f006

5 DIED. (17 October 1831). Hampshire Chronicle & Southampton Courier, p. 1. Death notice for Mary G. Lockhart. Retrieved 24 July 2016 from http://search.findmypast.com.au/bna/viewarticle?id=bl%2f0000230%2f18311017%2f004

6 OXFORD. (12 October 1816). Oxford Journal, p. 3. Death notice of Francis Wastie, Esq. Retrieved 24 July 2016 from http://search.findmypast.com.au/bna/viewarticle?id=bl%2f0000073%2f18161012%2f007

7 “Transcribed Wills and Related Documents,” transcription, Oxfordshire Family History Society (http://wills.oxfordshirefhs.org.uk/az/wtext/wastie_003.html : accessed 6 May 2014), Will of Francis WASTIE of Church Cowley, Will 26 May 1814, Codicil 4 July 1814, Probate 27 August 1818, Admon 11 August 1837; Citing TNA No. PROB11/1607.

8 “John Lockhart: change of name to Wastie, and licence to bear its arms,” index entry, Deed Poll Office Ltd (https://deedpolloffice.com/research/private-acts-parliament/1832-2-and-3-Will-4-42 : accessed 21 July 2016), Index entry for details of Act for John Lockhart change of name to Wastie, Year: 1832, Chapter: 2 & 3 William IV. c. 42, Private Act; citing Records of the House of Lords, Private Bill Office, Original Acts, Reference code: HL/PO/PB/1/1832/2&3W4n114.

9 CITY AND COUNTY INTELLIGENCE. (15 August 1835). Oxford University and City Herald, p. 3. Obituary for John Wastie formerly John Ingram Lockhart. Retrieved 25 July 2016 from http://search.findmypast.com.au/bna/viewarticle?id=bl%2f0000992%2f18350815%2f019

10 “The Annual Biography and Obituary: 1836, Vol XX,” digital images, Google Books (http://www.google.com/books : accessed 21 July 2016); Entry for WASTIE, John, Esq., DCL.; citing: p. 475.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Brick Wall, Genealogy, Mystery and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Alicia’s Story: Part 2 – A Wild Theory Is Born

  1. Fascinating. Gut feelings DO pay off! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Pingback: Alicia’s Story: Part 4 – Digging For Clues | Family Fractals

Please leave a comment. I would love to hear from you.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s